Festival Programme 2014

Festival passes are available for 11.900 ISK (~75€ / 102$) at harpa.is. If you have already bought a ticket to the opening concert, you can buy a festival pass excluding the opening concert for 9.900 ISK here.

The general price for individual concerts is 2.500 ISK

Thursday Jan 30

19:30 – Iceland Symphony Orchestra and the Choirs of Hamrahlíð

OPENING CONCERT

Eldborg, Harpa.

Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Choir conductor: Þorgerður Ingólfsdóttir

Program:

  • Haukur Tómasson: Í sjöunda himni / In Seventh Heaven
  • Daníel Bjarnson: The Isle is Full of Noises
  • Þuríður Jónsdóttir: New work
  • Steve Reich: Three Movements

Buy tickets

22:00 – Reykjavík Visual Music Festival Opening

RUN PARALLEL WITH AND IN COLLABORATION WITH DMD2014

Silfurberg, Harpa

Program:

Premiere of two live cinematic pieces commissioned especially for the occasion (see more at www.rcvm.is)

  • Anna Þorvaldsdóttir (1977) and Sigurður Guðjónsson (video) – New work
  • Hugi Guðmundsson (1977) and Brett Battey (video) – New work

Buy Tickets - the only concert of RVMF that is included in DMD festival pass

23:00 – Berglind María Tómasdóttir, flute

PORTRAIT

Kaldalón, Harpa

Programme:

  • Berglind María Tómasdóttir (1973): Innleiðsla, flutes and sound circuit (2014, 10′)
  • Berglind María Tómasdóttir (1973): The Caravan Concerts, documentary (2013, 27′)
    • Bambaló  for flute (2013, 5-6′), Icelandic premiere.
    • Veröld fláa/Hrokkur for spinning wheel and vocals  (2012/2014, 4-5′)
    • The Round for flutes and vocals (2013, 10′), Icelandic premiere.

Buy tickets

Friday Jan 31

12:00 – Stelkur Ensemble

Fríkirkjan Church, Fríkirkjuvegi 5, 101 Reykjavík

Conductor: Charles Ross

Charles Ross, strings
Suncana Slamnig, keyboard
Berglind Halldórsdóttir, clarinet
Hildur Þórðardóttir, flute
Gillian Haworth, alto recorder and oboe
Matti Saarinen, strings

Program:

  • Somei Satoh (1947): Birds in Warped Time II (1983, 10′)
  • Charles Ross (1965): Horses (2011, 11′), Icelandic premiere.
  • Louis Andriessen (1939): Workers Union (1975, 20′)
  • Charles Ross (1965): Music-Gods-Illness (2013, 16′)

15:00 – Þórhallur Magnusson

FERMATA

Kaldalón, Harpa

Programme:

  • Þórhallur Magnússon (1972): Þrenóskópan stillt (2013, 3 hrs), world premiere.

16:05 - SKARK Ensemble

LIVE BROADCAST CONCERT

RÚV, Efstaleiti 1, Reykjavík

Conductor: Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason
Artistic directors: Bjarni Frímann Bjarnson, Guðny Þóra Guðmundsdóttir & Viktor Orri Árnason

Program:

  • Þórunn Gréta Sigurðardóttir (1981): Ár á streng (2014, 8′), world premiere.
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir (1982): Línur gegnum streng (2014, 9′), world premiere.
  • Óttar Sæmundsen (1974): Piece for 12 strings and electronics (2014, 11′), world premiere.
  • Snorri Sigfús Birgisson (1954): Hymni (1982, 11′).

Free admission

19:30 – The CAPUT Ensemble

Norðurljós, Harpa

Conductor: Guðni Franzson
Soloist: Sigurður Flosason, alto saxophone

CAPUT:
Kolbeinn Bjarnason  Flute
Eydís Franzdóttir  English horn
Grímur Helgason   Clarinet
Brjánn Ingason  Bassoon
Emil Friðfinnsson  French Horn
Stefán Jón Bernharðsson  French Horn
Eiríkur Örn Pálsson  Trumpet
Sigurður Þorbergsson  Trombone
Helga Bryndís Magnúsdóttir  Piano and Celeste
Steef van Oosterhout  Percussion
Frank Aarnink  Percussion
Einar Scheving  Percussion
Zbigniew Dubik  Violin
Lin Wei  Violin
Brydís Pálsdóttir  Violin
Dóra Björgvinsdóttir  Violin
Þórunn Ósk Marinósdóttir  Viola
Guðmundur Kristmundsson  Viola
Herdís Anna Jónsdóttir  Viola
Þórarinn Már Baldursson  Viola
Sigurður Halldórsson  Cello
Bryndís Björgvinsdóttir  Cello
Hávarður Tryggvason  Double Bass
Borgar Magnason  Double Bass

Program:

  • Anna Þorvaldsdóttir (1977):  (2013, 10′), Icelandic premiere. 
  • Haukur Tómasson (1960): Façade (2013, 8′), Icelandic premiere.
  • Einar Scheving (1973): Silfra (2013, 13′), world premiere. 
  • Áskell Másson (1953): Skuggar af skýjum / Shadows of Clouds (2011, 22′), world premiere.

Buy tickets

21:00 – Electroacoustic

Kaldalón, Harpa

Program:

Klaus Ager (1946) AU: silences V (1973) (10′) frumflutningur / world premiere

Úlfar Ingi Haraldsson (1966) Three Colour Triptych (2014, 7’), world premiere: I. Emerging Lyric, II. Harmonic Colours, III.  Folkloric Memoirs

Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson (1938): Fípur (1971, 7’)

Páll Ivan frá Eiðum (1981): Morgunstund (2014, 4’), world premiere

Þorkell Atlason (1964): Þrjú millispil / Three interludes (2013-14, 7’30’’)

Þórhallur Magnússon (1972): Spunnið á ixi lang (2013, 15’), world premiere.

Jesper Pedersen (1976): Dystopian Train Station (2013-2014, 5’), Icelandic premiere.

Ríkharður H. Friðriksson (1960) & Eygló Harðardóttir (1964): Ys og þys IV (2013-14, 6’), world premiere.

Úlfar Ingi Haraldsson: Seven-string electric bass

Buy tickets

22:30 – Ryoichi Kurokawa

REYKJAVÍK VISUAL MUSIC FESTIVAL (see more at www.rcvm.is)                                                                             Please note that this performance is not included in the Dark Music Days festival pass.

Silfurberg, Harpa

Program:

  • Performance by Japanese visual-music artist Kurokawa

Saturday Feb 1

11:00 – Stockholm Saxophone Quartet

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Harpa

Program:

The Stockholm Saxophone Quartet presents new sounds and new music in order to make children curious about it. The young people will have the opportunity to compose a short piece of their own with simple graphical notation and perform it together with Stockholm Saxophone Quartet.

Music by Daniel Nelson (Sweden), Ryo Noda (Japan) & others.

Total duration: 40 minutes.

Buy tickets

12:00 – CAPUT Ensemble

Fríkirkjan, Fríkirkjuvegi 5, 101 Reykjavík

Soloist: Tui Hirv, soprano

Conductor: Guðni Franzson

CAPUT:
Brjánn Ingason, bassoon
Emil Friðfinnsson, French horn
Eydís Franzdóttir, oboe
Grímur Helgason, clarinet
Kolbeinn Bjarnason, flute
Sigurður Halldórsson, cello
Steef van Oosterhout, percussion
Valgerður Andrésdóttir, piano
Zbiegniw Dubik, violin
Þórunn Ósk Marinósdóttir, viola

Program:

  • Páll Ragnar Pálsson (1977): Vormsi/Ormsö-hringurinn (2010-11, 30′)
    1.  Skip hangandi úr lofti í kirkju for violin, cello and piano
    2. Rétttrúnaðarkirkja í bakgarði samyrkjubús for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, French horn, Icelandic premiere.
    3. Hjólkrossar undir mosa fyrir soprano, flute, clarinett, piano, violin and cello, Icelandic premiere.
  • Helena Tulve (1972): Stream 2  for flute, clarinett, piano, violin and cello (2009, 13′) Icelandic premiere.
  • Páll Rangar Pálssson (1977): Monolog Stalkera for soprano, flute, clarinett, harp, percussion, viola, violin and cello (2013, 12′) world premiere.

12:00-18:00

CALMUS AUTOMATA #2
The longest work in the history of Icelandic music!

Stemma, Harpa

Composed and performed in real time by Kjartan Ólafsson (1958) & others.

14:00 – Nordic Affect

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ON BAROQUE INSTRUMENTS

Noðurljós, Harpa

Halla Steinunn Stefánsdóttir, violin
Georgia Browne, flute
Guðrún Hrund Harðardóttir, viola
Hanna Loftsdóttir, cello
Guðrún Óskarsdóttir, harpsichord

Program:

  • Hugi Guðmundsson (1977): Händelusive (2009, 15′ total) I. Menuet, visuals by Andri Hafliðason (1982).
  • Úlfar Ingi Haraldsson (1966) IS: In Paradisum II (2011) (12′ total) I, II
  • Guðmundur Vignir Karlsson (1978) and Hugi Guðmundsson (1977): Púls Tveir /Pulse Two  (2013, 8′).
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir (1982): 2 circles (2013, 4′) world premiere
  • Hugi Guðmundsson (1977): Händelusive, II. Gigue (2009,)
  • Úlfar Ingi Haraldsson (1966) IS: In Paradisum II (2011) (12′ total) III, IV, V
  • María Hulda Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980): Clockworking (2013, 8′). Visuals by Þorbjörg Jónsdóttir (1979).
  • Hugi Guðmundsson (1977): Händelusive, III. Hornpipe (2009)

Buy tickets

16:00 – Guðný Guðmundsdóttir, violin

Norðurljós, Harpa

Guðný Guðmundsdóttir, violin
Richard Simm, piano
Júlía Mogensen, cello

Program:

  • Áskell Másson (1953): Teikn fyrir einleiksfiðlu (1979-80, 5′)
  • Páll Pamplicher Pálsson (1928): Expromptu fyrir fiðlu og píanó (1997, 8′)
  • Karólína Eiríksdóttir (1951): In Vultu Solis fyrir einleiksfiðlu (1980, 6’30”)
  • Áskell Másson (1953): Píanótríó Nr. 2 (2011, 10′), world premiere.
  • Ken Steen (1958) Stationay Front I. Stalled: Dissipating (2009, 9’30”), Icelandic premiere.
  • Béla Bartok (1881): Sonata fyrir fiðlu og píanó nr. 2 i C-dúr Sz. 76 (1922, 22′)
    • I. Molto Moderato
    • II. Alegretto

Buy tickets

18:00 – Megumi Masaki, piano

MUSIC 4 EYES & EARS III:
GLITCH new interactive multimedia works for piano, movement, electronics, visuals, poetry and unorthodox instruments

Kaldalón, Harpa

Program:

  • Slingshot Kidõ: Ken Steen (1958), Stephen Pier, Gene Gort (1956), Vito Pasquale (1955), Timothy Lawless (1982), Megumi Masaki (1963): AS IF  for interactive movement, poetry, electronics, visuals, and piano (2014, 12’), world premiere.
  • Kenneth Nichols (1936) & Di Brandt (1952): Walking to Mojacar – Granada – Gracias for piano and interactive poetry, written for Megumi Masaki (2013, 10’), Icelandi premiere.
  • Brent Lee (1964) & Christopher McNamara (1964): Outer Drive for piano, interactive electronics and video, written for Megumi Masaki (2014, 10’), world premiere.
  • Nicole Lizée (1973): Kubrick Études for piano, electronics, amplified typewriter and video, commissioned by Megumi Masaki with the assistance of the Canada Council for the Arts (2013, 17’), Icelandic premiere.

Buy tickets

20:00 – Bozzini Quartet

Norðurljós, Harpa

Program:

  • Jennifer Walshe (1974):  :blurt  (1997, 7′), Icelandic premiere.
  •  Leifur Þórarinsson (1934): Quartet No 3 (1992 10′)
  • Aldo Clementi (1925): Otto Frammenti (Frammento I, canone 1-8 / Frammento 8 canone 33-40) (1979/1997 18′), Icelandic premiere.
  • John Cage (1912): Thirty Pieces for String Quartet  (1983, 30′)

Buy tickets

21:30 – Sigríður Ósk Krisjánsdóttir, mezzo soprano

Kaldalón, Harpa

Ástríður Alda Sigurðardóttir, piano

Program:

  • Gunnar Reynir Sveinsson (1933), words by Steinn Steinarr: Undanhald samkvæmt áætlun (18′)
    1. Eldur / Fire
    2. Tileinkun / Dedication
    3. Elín Helena / Ellen Helen
    4. Vögguvísa / Lullaby
    5. Grautur og brauð /Porridge and Bread
  • Kaija Saariaho (1952), words by Amina Maalouf: Adriana Songs (2006, 25′), Icelandic premiere.

    1. Jardin d´automne
    2. Je sens deux cæurs
    3. Rages
    4. La vie retrouvée
  • Hjálmar H. Ragnarsson (1953) words by Henrik Ibsen/Einar Benediktsson: Þrír söngvar úr Pétri Gaut (1991, 10′)
    1. Söngur Sólveigar
    2. Hátíðarsöngur
    3. Vögguvísa Sólveigar

Buy tickets

22:30 – Ikeda

REYKJAVÍK VISUAL MUSIC FESTIVAL (see more at www.rcvm.is)                                                                         Please note that this performance is not included in the Dark Music Days festival pass.

Silfurberg, Harpa

Program:

  • Performance by Japanese visual-musoc artist Ikeda

23:30 Scape of Grace

STAGED COMPOSITION / SOUND CHOREOGRAPHY

Norðurljós, Harpa

Composed by Hallvarður Ásgeirsson Herzog (electric guitar) and Saga Sigurðardóttir, choreographer

Performers:
Hallvarður Ásgeirsson
Katrín Gunnarsdóttir
Kristinn Guðmundsson
Saga Sigurðardóttir
Sigurður Arent Jónsson
Védís Kjartansdóttir

Dramaturges:
Alexander Roberts
Ásgerður G. Gunnarsdóttir

Costumes by Elsa María Blöndal.

Set design and special assistance by Bergur E. Sigurðarson.

Sunday Feb 2

11:00 – Pamela de Sensi, flautist

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM: STRINGS IN A TIME WARP

Kaldalón, Harpa

Director: Pamela de Sensi, flautist
Narrator: Sigurþór Heimisson
Fran Aarnink, percussion
Shéhérazade String Quartet

Program:

  • Steingrímur Þórhallsson (1974): Strengir á tímaflakka / Strings in a Time Warp (2013, 32′)
  • Oliver Kentish (1954): Einu sinni var… / Once Upon a Time…(2009, 6′)
  • Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson (1982): Færibandið / Conveyor Belt (2009, 7′)

Buy tickets

13:00 – Tinna Þorsteinsdóttir, piano

Norðurljós, Harpa

Program:

  • Ingibjörg Friðriksdóttir: Right is Wrong (2013, 11′)
  • Gunnar Kristinsson: Helgarspjöll (úr Eyktum) (Weekend Desecration, 1998, 5′), Icelandic premiere.
  • Gunnar Karel Másson: New work (2013, 8′), world premiere.
  • Karólína Eiríksdóttir: Partíta (2005, 13′)
    • I, II, III, Millispil: Farsælda Frón, Prelúdía
  • Jesper Pedersen: UAO 215 (2013, 6′), world premiere.

Buy tickets

17:00 – Stockholm Saxophone Quartet

Norðurljós, Harpa

Program:

  • Paula of Malmborg Ward (1962): Desire encapsulated (2013, 10′), world premiere.
  • Sten Melin (1957): Ticophobia (2013, 3’30”), world premiere.
  • Henrik Strindberg (1954): On  Single Subject (2013), 5′, world premiere.
  • Gunnar Andreas Kristinsson: New work

Buy tickets

18:30 – Voces Spontane and clarinet duo Stump-Linshalm

SKAMMHLAUP – SHORT CUTS

Björtuloft, Harpa

Johann Leutgeb, baritone, Katharina Lugmayr, recorders, Karin Schneider-Riessner, contralto, Heinz-Peter Linshalm, bass clarinet,Petra Stump, bass clarinet

Program:

  • Improvisations on a selection of the following compositions:
    • Atli Heimir Sveinsson (1938): Le Petit-Rien Islandais, (2013, 2 – 3’), dedicated to Stump-Linshalm, world premiere
    • Christof Dienz (1968): Hey Driver, Cool Down the H’s (2008, 3’17”)
    • Bernhard Gander (1969): bejing  (2010, 57”)
    • David Philip Hefti (1975): (T)raum-Ze(n)it, Dialog (2008, 3’59”)
    • Christoph Herndler (1964): quicksand, version for bass clarinets, (2010, 4’29”)
    • Jorge Sánchez-Chiong (1969): for albert ayler (2004, 2’35”)
    • Wolfgang Suppan (1966): Ulam, 2:46 (2009, 2’46”)
    • Germán Toro Pérez (1964): En vilo (2008, 3’33”)
    • Lotta Wennäkoski (1970): andas (2008, 3’6”)
    • Klaus Lang (1971): weiße schatten (2008, 2’33”)
    • Petra Stump (1975): Incudine, 3’ (2013), world premiere

Buy tickets

21:00 – The Reykjavík Chamber Orchestra

FINAL CONCERT

Norðurljós, Harpa

Conductor: Rúnar Óskarsson

Soloists: Ingólfur Vilhjálmsson, clarinet, Svanur Vilbergsson, guitar

Program:

  • Jón Nordal (1926): Gríma (2002, 10’)
  • Oliver Kentish (1954): Halcyon Days – chamber concerto for guitar and 14 instruments (2013, 25’), world premiere
  • Gunnar Andreas Kristinsson (1976): Sisyfos – chamber concerto for clarinet and 13 instruments, (2013, 16’), world premiere
  • Leifur Þórarinsson (1934): Á Kýpros / On Kýpros – concerto written for the Reykjavík Chamber Orchestra (1993, 12’)

Buy tickets

Please note that the above program may still be subject to minor changes.

One thought on “Festival Programme 2014

  1. Pingback: Win a free festival pass! | Dark Music Days

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s